Our Committees

Our Committees and Boards

Our church has seven very active committees, and three boards.  The distinction includes that the boards are required and defined by our by-laws, with specific duties and membership term limits.  Our committees do not have term limits and include membership of active regular attenders to our congregation who may or may not be formal members of our church.  Pastor Bob Ripley is a permanent member of our Elder Board and an ex officio member of all other boards and committees.

 

2021 Committees and Boards

Communications Committee:

Elder Liaison:  Rick Kesig

Chair:  Valarie Spiegel

Members:  Janet Kittel, Jim Porreca, Larry Sessoms, Roxann Sykes

 

Connections/Membership Committee:

Elder Liaison:  Larry Sessoms

Chair:  Tom Frye

Members:  Howard Atkinson, Don Clark, Deniece & Bill Gibbs, Janice & Richard Gerhart, Ruth & Butch Windorski

 

Deacon Board:

Elder Liaison:  Jan Kirk

Chair:  Sharon Graville

Secretary:  Faye Sessoms

Members:  Kathy Cheeks, Gladys Conklin, Pamela Frye, Marty Goppert, Leslie Henson, Linda Pardue, Pat Rodgers, Faye Sessoms

 

Education Committee:

Elder Liaison: Joe Arnold
Chair: Mary McFarland, 
Members: Ione Bartells, Steve Duncanson, Marty Goppert, Carol Wehrman, Ruth Windorski

 

Elder Board:

Chair:  John Aycock

Secretary:  Marsha Lyons

Members:  Joe Arnold, Howard Atkinson, Rick Kesig, Jan Kirk, Tom Clark, Mary McFarland, Susan Preston, Pastor Bob Ripley, Larry Sessoms,

 

Fellowship Committee:

Elder Liaison:  Susan Preston

Chair:  Jan Kirk

Members:  Joan Clark, Leslie Henson, Toni Kesig, Sharon Moran, Faye Sessoms, Pat Wilson, Ruth Windorski

 

Finance Committee:

Elder Liaison: Howard Atkinson

Chair: Clyde Dowell

Members: Ted Huntoon, Patricia Martin, Doug McFarland, Treasurer Syd Mersereau

 

Missions Committee:

Elder Liaison:  Mary McFarland

Chair:  Edna DeFord

Members:  Barb Cahill, Inge Chapman, Don Clark, Donna Grover, Steve Kirk

 

Trustee Board:

Elder Liaison: John Aycock

Chair: Jim Gillespie

Members: Jim Berg, Dick Blomberg, Lee Eakins, Don Hlusak, Russ Kittel, Darrell LoCascio, Nancy Love, Tom Mackenzie, Dave Modderman, Charlie Newcomer, Todd Spiegel, Jim Sykes, Mike Wilson

 

Worship Committee:

Elder Liaison:  Tom Clark

Chairperson:  Phylice Walton

Members:  Margaret Gillespie, Music Director Donna Giocomo, Linda Porreca, Linda Purdue

.